CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Jeff Weinstein
JV CHB Inc.
14 West Hawthorne Avenue, Suite 109
Valley Stream, NY 11580
RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester satin and grosgrain ribbons from China
Dear Mr. Weinstein
In your letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ribest Ribbons and Bows (Ribest). Four samples in various colors, two of each type of weave, were provided with your previous request.
Ribest Styles “Grosgrain” and “Satin” are woven fabrics with two woven selvedges. The edges do not contain wires. The samples provided are approximately three to four centimeters in width. Your submission indicates that both styles are composed of 100% polyester, were produced on a ribbon loom, and will be imported to be sold at retail for use as decoration or on apparel.
Note 5(a) to Chapter 58, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United State (HTSUS), sets forth the meaning of "narrow woven fabrics" for the purposes of heading 5806. It defines such fabrics as:
Woven fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, whether woven as such or cut from wider pieces, provided with selvages (woven, gummed or otherwise made) on both edges;
Since these ribbons are woven fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, and contain two woven selvages, these products meet the definition of narrow woven fabrics.
The applicable subheading for Ribest Styles Grosgrain and Satin will be 5806.32.1030, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: With woven selvedge: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division