CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138
Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corp.
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652
RE: The tariff classification of Articaine Hydrochloride (CAS No. 23964-57-0) in bulk form, from Belgium
Dear Ms. Brunciak:
In your letter dated June 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Articaine Hydrochloride is the hydrochloride salt form of Articaine, a local anesthetic that results in a loss of sensation at the injection site. Articaine Hydrochloride is used for relief of pain in minor operations, usually in combination with the vasoconstrictor epinephrine.
The applicable subheading for the Articaine Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division