CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Kathryn Ann Mossberg
QSC, LLC
1675 MacArthur Blvd.
Costa Mesa, CA  92626
RE:	The tariff classification of a sound mixer from China
Dear Ms. Mossburg:
In your letter dated June 25, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as the QSC TouchMix-16 (TouchMix) which is described as a 22 channel compact digital sound mixer with capacitive touchscreen controls.   The TouchMix consists of an enclosure containing printed circuit board assemblies, numerous electrical sockets for digital and analog inputs/outputs, a control knob, a capacitive touch screen, USB connections, and an RJ45 accessory port.  Internally, the TouchMix uses a microprocessor and digital signal processors to control, mix, adjust, and output converted audio to either an amplifier or directly to speakers.
In use, the TouchMix functions as a compact digital mixer that is designed for musicians, production professionals, and live performance venues.  You state that the TouchMix has analog and digital inputs/outputs, converts these audio formats as needed, and the LCD touchscreen acts as a system display and controller for various settings and adjustments.  Likewise, the control knob, which you refer to as the rotary encoder, also makes control adjustments within the current audio project.  We would note that the unit is connectable to a Wi-Fi network allowing users to control and mix sound from a separate computing device.
In your request you suggest the QSC TouchMix is correctly classified as a digital sound mixer under 8543.70.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We agree.
The applicable subheading for the QSC TouchMix will be 8543.70.9100, HTSUS, which provides for  “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Digital signal processing apparatus capable of connecting to a wired or wireless network for the mixing of sound”.  The rate of duty will be 0.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division