CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Amy Davidson
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc. dba Tumac Commodities
805 SW Broadway Suite 1500
Portland, OR  97205
RE:	The tariff classification of dried black beans from China
Dear Ms. Davidson:
In your letter dated June 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A manufacturing flowchart, description of the manufacturing process, an ingredients breakdown, and sample were provided with your inquiry.  The sample was examined and discarded.
The product, “dried black beans”, is said to contain approximately 100 percent dried black beans The products will be imported in 25 kg. or 50 kg totes, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the “dried black beans” will be 0713.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for for “Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split: Beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.): Beans of the species Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper or Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek: Other: If entered for consumption during the period from May 1 to August 31, inclusive, in any year,” and will be duiable at the free rate, or in subheading 0713.31.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for “Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split: Beans (Vigna spp., Phaseolus spp.): Beans of the species Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper or Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek): Other: If entered for consumption outside the above stated period, or if withdrawn for consumption at any time,” and will be duiable at the rate of 0.3 cents per kilogram.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division