CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Mr. Bo James
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
1 Clay Place
Hapeville, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of an air fryer oven from China.

Dear Mr. James:

In your letter dated June 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Tristar Products, Inc. The product under consideration is described as the “Power AirFryer Oven 360.” This is an electric domestic appliance that can function as an air fryer, rotisserie, and dehydrator. It uses super-heated air to cook food. It has a stainless steel exterior and the appearance of a toaster oven. It is intended to sit on a kitchen countertop.

Please refer to HQ 963678, dated September 11, 2000, which discusses the definition of an oven. The applicable subheading for the “Power Air Fryer Oven 360” will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther ovens; cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters: [c]ooking stoves, ranges and ovens: [o]ther: [p]ortable.” The column one, general rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division