CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Joseph Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th Street, #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112
RE:	The tariff classification of a bath mat from China
Dear Mr. Stinson:
In your letter dated May 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Your letter was accompanied by a sample.  A portion of the sample is being returned to you.
The submitted sample, identified as Mfg Item # CH2000gray-H, is a portion of a tufted bath mat. The pile surface is made from polyester chenille yarns that are tufted into a pre-existing polyester woven base.  The pile surface is formed from twisted, uncut loops of chenille yarns, approximately one inch in length, that create a shag effect.  The mat is backed with TPR (thermoplastic rubber) to create a non-skid surface.  The edges of the mat are capped with a strip of knit fabric binding.  The mat will measure 20 x 30 inches.
The applicable subheading for the mat, Mfg Item # CH2000gray-H, will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up:  Of other man-made textile materials:  Other:  Measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area.”  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division