CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N1:135
Ms. Carisa Schoemaker
Crayola LLC
1100 Church Lane
Easton PA 18040
RE: The tariff classification of the color glues from China
Dear Ms. Schoemaker:
In your letter dated April 17, 2018, which was received by this office on June 19, 2018, as well as in previous correspondence, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email on June 22, 2018.
The products at issue are Crayola brand washable color glues packed in bottles weighing 3 fluid ounces each. Four colors are identified in your letter. These colors are Mango Tango (red/pink), Banana Mania (yellow), Granny Smith Apple (green), and Pacific Blue (blue). The color glues consist of water, polymers, polyvinyl alcohol, thickeners, preservatives, and colorant. Three bottles of each color are packaged together in a display tray. You explained that the glues would be used for arts and crafts projects to adhere items together, to add color to projects, and for making colorful slime. “The only difference between the colored glue and our white washable no-run school glue is that there is color added to it.”
The applicable subheading for the color glues will be 3506.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division