CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140
Ms. Lyndsey M. Maunsell
Camida
New Quay
Clonmel Co. Tipperary
E91 YV66 Ireland
RE: The tariff classification of from b-cyclodextrin from Germany
Dear Ms. Maunsell:
In your letter dated June 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject product is called beta cyclodextrin (CAS # 7585-39-9). It is indicated to be used as a solubilizer, chiral separator. It is also known as BCD.
The applicable subheading for the b-cyclodextrin will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : “Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division