CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Mr. Robert J. Leo
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
570 Lexington Avenue, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10022
RE:	The tariff classification of plastic conveyor belts from Poland.
Dear Mr. Leo:
In your letter dated June 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of FlexLink Systems, Inc.

The submitted sample under consideration has been identified as item number XBTP 5A85, plastic conveyor belt or chain, in complete form, made of various polymers, for an automated machine. The belt or chain measures approximately 83 millimeters in width and 5 meters in length. The conveyor chain or belt is made of a plastic link and pivot and joined together with metal steel pins. The flat bases of the links are specially designed to convey articles along the conveyor assembly. Each side of the flat segment of the link has specifically shaped teeth that interconnect with the adjoining segments of the conveyor assembly. This belt or chain has only one use and is specifically designed for a conveyor system to transport an object for one point to another.
The plastic chain or belt will be imported in complete form but the ends will not be joined so the customer can easily wrap the belt around the conveyor assembly and then join it together using the included pin and locking clip. The chains or belts will be imported in complete, continuous lengths of various measurements, which require no further processing, or working after importation other than the “joining,” GRI 2(a) noted. FlexLink expects to import primarily 3-meter and 5-meter modular belts with widths of 45mm, 63mm, 85mm, 103mm, 175mm, or 295mm.
You have suggested that this item is correctly classified under 3926.90.6090 and we agree.
The applicable subheading for the plastic conveyor belts will be 3926.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “Other articles of plastics, belts, for machinery, containing textile fibers, other than V-belts, combined with a single textile man-made fiber, other.”  The rate of duty is 2.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division