CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:1:136

Mr. Michael S. McCullough
Vandergrift Forwarding Co, Inc.
9317 Cheshire Road
Sunbury, OH 43074

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cool Maker Handcrafted Gem Soaps Kit” from China

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated May 25, 2018, on behalf of your client, Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “Cool Maker Handcrafted Gem Soaps Kit.” Your provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned as requested.

In your submission, you indicate that the product at issue is a retail-ready kit, which will be used to create eight colorful soaps in the shape of gemstones. This product is also referred to as Item #6043805 and is described as containing one gem soap modeling tray, one two-sided pitcher, two bottles of liquid coloring solution, one stir stick, one bag of glycerin cubes, one packet of glitter, and one instructional guide. This kit is intended to be used by children ages 8 and older.

The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System, although not legally binding, provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3 (b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that; (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without re-packing. Goods classifiable under GRI 3 (b) are classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. GRI 3 (c) provides that when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3 (a) or 3 (b), they are to be classified in the heading that occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The product at issue will be classified as a set for tariff classification purposes in accordance with GRI 3(b), with the essential character imparted by the soap.

The applicable subheading for the “Cool Maker Handcrafted Gem Soaps Kit” will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This merchandise may also be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division