CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Yun Li
Netatmo
93 Rue Nationale
Boulogne Billancourt, 92100
France
RE: The tariff classification of a rain gauge from China
Dear Ms. Li:
In your letter dated May 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product at issue, identified as the Netatmo Rain Gauge (product NRG01), is described as a battery operated device used for measuring rainfall. The rain gauge is a cylindrical object that incorporates a tipping bucket mechanism within the body of the device. Rainfall makes the buckets tip, and the number of tips is counted via a magnet and recorded on an inbuilt electronic card. Total rainfall is calculated based on the quantity of tips recorded. The Netatmo Rain Gauge is designed to wirelessly connect with the main module of a Netatmo Personal Weather Station (sold separately). The rain gauge transmits rainfall measurements to the Personal Weather Station, which in turn can upload the data to Netatmo’s servers, thus enabling a user to view the measurement data by means of a smartphone app.
Based on the information provided, the Netatmo Rain Gauge is used for measuring rainfall in a particular location. It serves a purpose similar to that of the items described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note (V)(8) to Heading 9015 (which references rain gauges specifically). As a result, The Netatmo Rain Gauge would be considered an article of heading 9015.
The applicable subheading for the Netatmo Rain Gauge will be 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division