CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Dora C. Ley
Reilly International
4121 Rose Lake Drive, Suite C
Charlotte, NC 28217
RE: The tariff classification of a work glove from China
Dear Ms. Ley:
In your letter dated May 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berne Apparel Company.
Style GLV64BD is a work glove with an outer shell palm side constructed of 55% polyurethane, 45% nylon non-woven fabric. The palm side features foam padding sewn to a portion of the inside. The back side of the glove is constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric with a mid layer of 100% polyurethane foam and an inner layer of 100% polyester knit fabric. The back side of the glove features overlays of a non-woven fabric. The glove features fourchettes, capping at the cuff, and an elasticized wrist. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for Style GLV64BD will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division