CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
Ms.Carol Robertson
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097
RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China
Dear Ms.Robertson:
In your letter dated May 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mancillas Enterprises, Inc., dba Carnoustie. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 3606 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit stand-up collar with a contrasting color inner surface, a partial front opening with a concealed zippered closure, contrasting color piping surrounding the zipper, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a contrasting color sweat patch at the rear neckline, an embroidered logo on the back panel below the rear neckline, and a rib knit bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style 3606 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’; Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division