CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208
Mr. Nicholas D'Andrea
Mallory Alexander International Logistics (NY) LLC
777 Sunrise Highway
 Lynbrook,  NY 11563
RE:	The tariff classification of televisions from China
Dear Mr. D’Andrea:
In your letter dated May 2, 2018, on behalf of Haier America Trading LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is 4K Ultra HD Television sets, models 65UG6550G and 65UG2500 respectively, both having a diagonal screen size of 65-inches.  These televisions contain built-in ASTC/QAM tuners, HDMI inputs, Ethernet, composite and component inputs and a USB input.  It is stated that both television models incorporate a USB port that contains the internal circuitry for enabling the user to reproduce video files stored on a USB memory device.  Moreover, model number 65UG6550G is a smart TV and incorporates Chromecast and a quad-core processor.
The applicable subheading for the subject televisions will be 8528.72.6460, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: With a video display diagonal: Exceeding 113 cm.  The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division