CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Patti Cordo
American Cargo Express, Incorporated
2345 Vauxhall Road
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene pet product packaging bag from India

Dear Mr. Cordo:

In your letter dated May 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, U flex Packaging, Inc. You submitted a sample and the description of a large woven polypropylene bulk bag, you stated is a flexible packaging pouch/bag. The packaging bag is made up with woven polypropylene strips that measure approximately 3 mm. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The packaging bag measures 24" x 20", and will be used in packaging and transporting pet care products, namely cat litter. Based on the size of the sample bag you submitted, the bag’s capacity is over one kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene flexible packaging pouch/bag will be 6305.33.0010, HTSUS which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: other, of polyethylene strip or the like, weighing one kilogram or more. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division