CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of yarns and plastic crochet hooks from China
Dear Ms. Morrison:
In your letter dated April 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.
You submitted two samples of yarns, and three size variations of acrylic crochet hooks. The yarns will be imported on skeins of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), both are considered put up for retail sale.
The first yarn, article #195 Design Therapy, is 100 percent acrylic, put up on a skein that weighs 200 grams and measures 226 meters.
The applicable subheading for yarn, article #195 Design Therapy, will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: Of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers: Acrylic or modacrylic. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
The second yarn, article #322 Go for Faux, is composed of 100 percent polyester. It is composed of a knit yarn, in which short tufts of yarns are inserted in the loops of the knit yarn, creating the chenille effect.
The applicable subheading for article #322 Go for Faux, will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Article #3002 are plastic crochet hooks that are made in China. Within this article number, there are four variations: 301, 302, 303, and 304. Item 301, is a small 9 millimeter Lion Brand® / London Kaye® twist crochet hook in green. Item 302, is a medium 11.5 millimeter Lion Brand® / London Kaye® twist crochet hook in pink. Item 303, is a large 20 millimeter Lion Brand® / London Kaye® twist crochet hook in blue. Item 304, contains one each of all three previously listed crochet hooks. Please see New York ruling N290379, dated October 18, 2017, which previously ruled on these crochet hooks.
The plastic crochet hooks are all considered articles of plastic. The crochet hooks are not more specifically provided for elsewhere. The applicable subheading for article #3002 (items: 301, 302, 303, and 304) will be 3926.90.9996, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The samples will be returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division