CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Ms. Jane Kim
Jane Kim VIP Customs Service Inc.
301 E. Ocean Blvd #1730
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a lighting fixture housing from China

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated April 26, 2018, on behalf of Atlas International Trade Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a lighting fixture housing. Based on the picture and the information supplied within your request, the housing is an identifiable part of a lighting fixture with pre-drilled holes. The housing is made of aluminum and measures approximately 47 inches wide by 23 inches deep. The housing does not contain electric components or a bulb.

The applicable subheading for the subject lighting fixture housing will be 9405.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP.)  You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”.)  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division