CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:136

Ms. Jutta Ward
International Flora Technologies, Ltd.
291 E. El Prado Ct.
Chandler, AZ 85225

RE: The tariff classification of “Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceryl Esters” from Canada

Dear Ms. Ward:

In your ruling request received April 25, 2018, you requested a classification ruling on “Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceryl Esters.”

Your submission included a small sample which has been reviewed and as requested, will not be returned. You indicate that the product at issue is also known by its trade name “Emulsun, CAS # 69028-36-0.” You describe this product as a hard wax, intended for use as an emulsifier in the preparation of cosmetics. This product will be imported in ten kilogram pails or one hundred kilogram drums.

The applicable subheading for “Hydrogenated Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceryl Esters” will be 3404.90.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division