CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Thomas Des Champs
Dedoes Industries LLC.
1060 W. West Maple Road
Walled Lake, MI 48390

RE: The tariff classification of gear reducers from China

Dear Mr. Des Champs:

In your letter dated April 18, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided.

The speed changer gear reducers, part numbers 5964 and 5965, are gearing mechanisms described as parts of a paint mixing machine. Each gear reducer is designed to be attached to an electric motor and a paint mixer shaft. Both gear reducers operate a fixed ratio of 20:1 and transfer the rotary force from the motor to a paint mixer shaft that rotates to mix paint.

The applicable subheading for the speed changer gear reducers, part numbers 5964 and 5965, will be 8483.40.5010, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plainshaft bearings; gears and gearing…Gears and gearing, other than toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements entered separately; Gearboxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; Fixed ratio speed changers; Other; Fixed ratio speed changers. The rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division