CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:135
Ms. Anna Wierzbowska-Fuller
A. N. Deringer Inc.
173 West Services Road
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of a medical grade robotic arm from Canada
Dear Ms. Wierzbowska-Fuller:
In your letter dated April 9, 2018, on behalf of Kinova Robotics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A technical specifications sheet, picture and drawing accompanied your letter. The product under consideration is identified as a Medical Grade 7 DOF Robotic Arm mainly made of aluminum. You state the robotic arm has no function on its own and will be incorporated as an integral part of a medical device.
You suggest classification in subheading 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. Based on the product’s function and the use of the final product described in your letter, it will be classified in the more specific tariff provision below.
The applicable subheading for the Medical Grade 7 DOF Robotic Arm will be 9018.19.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus for functional exploratory examination, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division