CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:119
Morgan A. Misek
Trxstle
1519 Oak Ave NE
Olympia, WA 98506

RE:	The tariff classification of a protective sleeve from China
Dear Mr. Misek:
In your letter dated March 26, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product to be imported is a black latex natural rubber protective sleeve with nippled end. Measuring 388 mm in total length and 44.7 mm in diameter, you indicate, that once imported, the nipple will be snipped off,  a mounting piece will be added and the sleeve will be assembled into a car mounted fly fishing rod carrier.  Each rod carrier will contain two protective sleeves each of which is capable of holding one rod.
The applicable subheading for the protective sleeve will be 4016.99.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Of natural rubber: Other: Other:  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli @cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division