CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
Ms. Caitlin Lindaman
Tractor Supply
5401 Virginia Way
Brentwood TN 37027
RE: The tariff classification of tools sets from China.
Dear Ms. Lindaman:
In your letter dated March 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five tools sets imported suitable for retail sale.
Item number one, SKU 1301554, is described as a 2 PC Impact Universal Joint. The set includes two sockets sized 1/2” and 3/8”. They are constructed of chrome vanadium steel and have rotating hinges which allow the sockets to maneuver into hard to reach angles.
Item number two, SKU 1307848, is described as an 18 PC 3/8” DR MM & SAE Socket Set. It includes one ratchet handle, an extension bar, eight SAE sized sockets and eight metric sized sockets.
Item number three, SKU 1306955, is described as 6 PC 3/8” DR Flex Ratchet & Sockets. It includes one 3/8” flexible-joint ratchet handle and five various sized sockets.
Item number four, SKU 1299695, is described as a 24-In-1 Auto-Load Ratcheting Screwdriver. It includes one ratchet handle with a four bit chamber that holds screwdriver bits, and three extra chambers with additional screwdriver bits.
Item number five, SKU 1299696, is described as a 41 PC Double Drive Express Ratchet Driver. It includes one ratchet handle and forty screwdriver bits.
The applicable subheading for item number one (SKU 1301554), item number two (SKU 1307848) and item number three (SKU 1306955) will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 24-In-1 Auto-Load Ratcheting Screwdriver, SKU 1299695 and the 41 PC Double Drive Express Ratchet Driver, SKU 1299696. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each of these tool sets. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division