CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Kathy Nagel
Discount Dance Supply
5037 E. Hunter Avenue
Anaheim, California 92807
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bodysuit from Mexico
Dear Ms. Nagel:
In your letter dated January 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style N8460 is a woman’s bodysuit composed of 90 percent nylon and 10 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece tightly fitted garment is sleeveless, legless, and features a shelf bra, halter neckline, mock belt waist insert, moderate straight back, a two snap back closure, and no opening at the crotch. The garment will be imported in adult sizes P-XL.
The applicable subheading for styles N8460 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of a fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread”. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division