CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N:118
Ms. Julie C. Vair
Tradewin
1015 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104
RE:	The tariff classification of a Production Die Line from various countries.
Dear Ms. Vair:
In your letter dated March 2, 2018, on behalf of Autodie, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Production Die Line.  It is described as a line of dies that operate individually in a stamping press, also referred to as a Progressive Die Unit.  These stamping dies are used together in the Progressive Die Unit to make automotive parts and components (e.g. vehicle body sides, door panels, fenders and hoods) from sheet metal.  Each die is made predominately of cast iron and is comprised of a separate upper and lower half which fit together into a single stamping press.  Once fitted into the press, each die performs combinations of the following functions: cutting, drawing, forming, piercing and trimming.  You have stated that because of the large size of each individual die, an entire Production Die Line cannot be imported in one shipment.  However, each shipment will always contain at least one complete die (i.e. upper and lower half).
The applicable subheading for the Production Die Line, imported with at least one complete die, will be will be 8207.30.6032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine-tools (for example, for pressing, stamping, punching, tapping, threading, drilling, boring, broaching, milling, turning or screwdriving), including dies for drawing or extruding metal, and rock drilling or earth boring tools; base metal parts thereof: tools for pressing, stamping or punching, and parts thereof: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof…stamping dies not suitable for cutting metal.  The general rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division