CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:135

Mr. Daniel Cianek
Esterline Advanced Input Systems
600 W. Wilbur Ave
Coeur d’Alene ID 83815

RE: The tariff classification of a Glass LCD Bonded Assembly from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cianek:

In your letter dated March 1, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via emails dated March 16 and 18, 2018.

The product at issue is identified as a Glass LCD Bonded Assembly. It is said to consist of a 12.1 inch LCD display overlaid with a film based touchscreen and eight push button membrane switches. The LCD display with the touchscreen and the push button membrane switches are assembled into an approximately 16.85 inch x 10.53 inch housing. The product is said to be uniquely designed to your customer’s specifications for an ultrasound machine. It is used to display the ultrasound images and allows the operator to manipulate the ultrasound images.

The applicable subheading for the Glass LCD Bonded Assembly will be 9018.19.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Electro-diagnostic apparatus (including apparatus for functional exploratory examination or for checking physiological parameters); parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Parts and accessories.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division