CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:136

Mr. Danny Moreno
TD Water Technology
4208 Rosedale Highway, Suite 302-410
Bakersfield, CA 93308

RE: The tariff classification of “Lube-101” from China

Dear Mr. Moreno:

In your ruling request dated February 6, 2018, you requested a classification ruling on “Lube-101.”

You describe the product at issue as a green intermediate lubricant, used in drilling to impart extreme-pressure lubricating properties to water-based drilling fluids. “Lube-101” will reduce friction, has no toxicity and is low fluorescence. This product is intended for industrial use and not sold in its imported condition. “Lube-101” is a preparation, containing a mixture of non-ionic surface-active agents and other substances.

The applicable subheading for “Lube-101” will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Washing preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division