CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Kathy Nagel
Discount Dance Supply
5037 E. Hunter Avenue
Anaheim, California 92807
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Mexico
Dear Kathy:
In your letter dated December 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you, as requested.
Style BWC209 is a woman’s skirt composed of 86 percent nylon 14 percent spandex knit mesh fabric. The pull-on skirt extends from the waist to the upper thigh in the front and features a skirt tail bottom in the rear. The garment will be imported in adult sizes P-XL.
The applicable subheading for style BWC209 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s…skirts…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other….Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email at antoinette.peek-williams.cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division