CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Sandra F. Jacobs
Stauffer Glove & Safety
361 East Sixth Street, P.O. Box 45
Red Hill, PA 18076
RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Pakistan
Dear Ms. Jacobs:
In your letter dated January 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.
The sample submitted, item MG1, is a work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed of 50% polyamide, 50% polyurethane non-woven fabric. The backside is constructed of 100% polyester. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a cuff and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes: Other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division