CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
Anthony Vesich
Battenfield Technologies, Inc.
2501 LeMone Industrial Boulevard
Columbia, MO 65201
RE:	The tariff classification of brass catchers from China
Dear Mr. Vesich:
In your letter dated January 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided.
The merchandise at issue consists of three models of brass catchers, intended for use with rifles. The products are identified as the AR-15 Brass Catcher (Part # 122231), the Pic Rail Brass Catcher (Part # 530143), and the Universal Brass Catcher SA (Part # 110038). All three models are designed to capture the ejected spent casings that are expelled when a rifle is fired.
The AR-15 Brass Catcher is designed to be attached to the fore-end of a rifle by means of a hook-and-loop strap. An integral wire frame holds a polyester mesh pouch in place over the ejection port of the rifle and captures the ejected spent casings. The brass catcher is capable of holding up to thirty expelled .223 caliber casings. A zipper at the bottom of the mesh pouch enables a user to easily empty the pouch without removing the brass catcher from the rifle. While the AR-15 Brass Catcher is marketed for use with civilian models of AR-15 pattern rifles, the product can be used with other models of rifle as well.
The Pic Rail Brass Catcher is designed to be mounted to the Picatinny rail of a rifle by means of an adjustable aluminum clamp. When installed, the brass catcher holds a polyester mesh pouch over the ejection port of the rifle and captures the ejected spent casings. The brass catcher is said to be capable of holding up to 100 expelled .223 caliber casings, and can be emptied by means of a zipper at the bottom of the mesh pouch. The Pic Rail Brass Catcher is marketed for use with civilian models of AR-10 and AR-15 pattern rifles.
The Universal Brass Catcher SA is designed to be strapped to the fore-end of a rifle by means of hook-and-loop straps. An integral wire frame holds a polyester mesh pouch in place over the ejection port of the rifle and captures ejected spent casings. A zipper at the bottom of the mesh pouch enables a user to empty the pouch without removing the brass catcher from the rifle. The Universal Brass Catcher is marketed for use with both bolt-action and semi-automatic rifles.
The applicable subheading for the three models of brass catchers will be 9305.20.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of rifles. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division