CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Mr. Gregory Watts
Skechers USA Inc.
225 S. Sepulveda Blvd.
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Watts:

In your electronic letter dated January 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An electronic photograph of style #58112QT, a child’s, molded, clog-type shoe, was submitted with your request. The upper and the outer sole are composed of 100 percent rubber/plastics (EVA & PU). The upper has a separately molded heel strap attached with rivets to each side and several large vent holes. It also has a plastic insert, decorated with animated artwork, cemented onto the vamp. A strip of lights, activated when the child takes a step, partially encircles the clog just above the top of the outer sole. The shoe has no foxing or foxing-like band. The F.O.B. value is $7.08 per pair.

The applicable subheading for style #58112QT will be 6402.99.3171, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles and upper of rubber or plastics: other footwear: other: other: having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including accessories or reinforcements) is rubber or plastics; not having a foxing or a foxing-like band and not protective against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather; other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division