CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138
Mr. Pradeep Shah
Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc.
73 Route 31 North
Pennington, NJ 08534
RE: The tariff classification of Allopurinol Tablets in dosage form, from India
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated December 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Allopurinol imported in dosage form in tablets of 100 mg and 300 mg reduces the production of uric acid in the body. It is indicated for the treatment of asymptomatic hyperuricemia in patients with gout.
The applicable subheading for the Allopurinol Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division