CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Mr. Gregory Vernikov
Interpage International
8855 Bay Parkway
Suite No. 8D
Brooklyn,  NY 11214
RE:	The tariff classification of Pressed Cod Roe from Iceland
Dear Mr. Vernikov:
In your letter dated December 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You provided information and a photograph of the retail packaging for our review.The merchandise is comprised of processed cod fish roe from Iceland. During the manufacturing process, cod roe is rinsed, grated, brined and canned. The product does not contain preservatives, colorants, or other added ingredients. The photograph of the finished product submitted along with this request indicates that the product will be imported in a 200 gram can with a reusable plastic lid.
The applicable subheading for the Pressed Cod Roe will be 1604.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, caviar and caviar substitutes, caviar substitutes, other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division