CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a false eyelash kit from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated December 27, 2017, on behalf of Allstar Marketing Group, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is described as the “3 Second Lash™ Magnetic Eyelash Kit.” The kit includes two sets of natural accent lashes, one set of bold accent lashes, and a magnetic storage case. The “3 Second Lash™” eyelashes are attached to the user’s natural lashes using a small magnet. They are made from a synthetic fiber and designed for everyday use. The applicable subheading for the “3 Second Lash™ Magnetic Eyelash Kit,” will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[w]igs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human or animal hair of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: [o]f synthetic textile materials: [o]ther.” The rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division