CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119

Maureen Ford
Ansell Healthcare Products, LLC
111 Wood Avenue South, Suite 210
Iselin, NJ 08830

RE: The tariff classification of the Bioclean Supatac Tacky Mat from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated December 12, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be retained by this office.

The product to be imported, identified by Item No. STB1845, is the Bioclean Supatac Tacky Mat. Measuring 18” x 45”, this self-adhesive mat is comprised of 30 individual blue polyethylene sheets coated with an antibacterial water based acrylic adhesive. You indicate that the mat will be used at the entrance of a clean room. The self-adhesive side of the sheeting will face up and will collect contaminant particles from workers’ shoes as they enter the room. The bottom sheet is self-adhesive on both sides so that it will adhere to the floor. After the first sheet is used, it will be peeled away, exposing the second sheet. As imported, each side of the the mat has a removable plastic backing to protect its adhesive surface.

You suggest classification of the subject product in subheading 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: Of polymers of ethylene. However, since the layers of this mat are self-adhesive, we find that this product is more specifically provided for in Chapter 39.

The applicable subheading for the BioClean Supatac Tacky Mat will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division