CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Walter Sarnecki
Ollie Services
9144 Milford Dr.
Northfield, OH  44067     
RE:  The tariff classification of a DC stepper motor from China
Dear Mr. Sarnecki:In your letter dated November 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is referred to as an electric stepper motor, model number 42SH3-03A.  The motor is described as a 12 volt DC stepper motor that is used in various projects, such as those with the Raspberry Pi computer, and is valued at $12.00 at the time of importation.  In a subsequent communication with our office, you state that the motor is brushless and has a maximum output of 16 Watts..The applicable subheading for the DC stepper motor will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors and generators…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Brushless."  The general rate of duty will be 4.4%
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division