CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Jessica Rowe
Blue Q
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201
RE: The tariff classification of socks from China
Dear Ms. Rowe:
In your letter dated November 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style SW639 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 54% nylon, 45% cotton and 1% spandex.
Style SW640 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 53% nylon, 45% cotton and 2% spandex.
Style SW641 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 51% cotton, 47% nylon and 2% spandex.
The applicable subheading for styles SW639 and SW640 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style SW641 will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division