CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Jessica Rowe
Blue Q
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated November 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style SW849, SW850 and SW852 are men’s knit crew socks constructed of 53% cotton, 44% nylon and 3% spandex.

Style SW851 are men’s knit crew socks constructed of 65% cotton, 32% nylon and 3% spandex.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division