CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Kathy Chen
HKMTS Elec LLC
344-F Xingrong Rd
Jianding Industrial
Guangdong, 510530
China
RE:	The tariff classification of a cable mount terminal block from China
Dear Ms. Chen:
In your letter dated November 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a non-fused cable mount terminal block plug connector.  The terminal block is constructed of thermoplastic and has 10 female plug-in terminal block connectors with a horizontal wire entry and clamping yoke screw terminals.  You state the terminal block is rated at 320 V and can accommodate 14 AWG wires.
In your request you suggest the terminal block is correctly classified in 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We agree.
The applicable subheading for the non-fused cable mount terminal block plug connector will be 8536.90.4000, HTSUS which provides for "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division