CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Robert Hornyan
ACB Import Services, Incorporated
2153 East Jones Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85040

RE: The tariff classification of a textile mesh ice pack bag from China

Dear Mr. Hornyan:

In your letter dated November 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gentap LLC.

You submitted website information and a photograph for an item called the Cooler Shock Mesh Zipper Bag. The item is an open mesh zippered bag composed of man-made fibers designed to be used with ice pack inserts for coolers. The cooler bag is intended to improve the cooling shock features of an ice pack. When an ice pack is placed inside the mesh bag, the mesh bag increases performance by improving air flow, so the ice pack can retain a colder temperature, and keeping the ice packs away from the sides of the cooler.

In your letter, you suggest the mesh cooler bag be classified in subheading 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. However, the open mesh fabric in your product is not composed of a textile which has been knotted from twine, cordage or rope into an open-work net article.

The applicable subheading for the Cooler Shock Mesh Zipper Bag, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division