CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:410
Mr. Dylan Nguyen
Dylan Nguyen DBA Dylan CHB Services
253 Redondo Beach Blvd
Gardena, CA 90248
RE: The tariff classification of light pole parts from China
Dear Mr. Nguyen:
In your letter dated November 11, 2017, on behalf of Kearney National Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be returned to you.
The merchandise is described as cast aluminum alloy hand hole frames used for light poles, part
Numbers EAU66126, EAU41696, and EAU 47406. Each frame measures approximately 4 inches by 6 inches. You have stated that the hand hole frames are imported for installation into street lighting poles, which are sold to light fixture manufacturers and building contractors. The poles are then installed along various roadways and pedestrian walkways. The frames allows the installer to access the inside of the pole for wiring the light fixtures and for adding structural reinforcement to the pole.
The applicable subheading for the hand hole frames part numbers EAU66126, EAU41696, and EAU 47406 will be 9405.99.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), “Lamps and lighting fittings including searchlights and spotlights and parts thereof, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source, and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division