CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Ms. Lisa T. Brogdon
YKK (U.S.A.) Inc.
3340 Chestney Road
Macon, Georgia 31217
RE:	The tariff classification of iron granules from Japan
Dear Ms. Brogdon:
In your letter dated November 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample was submitted with your request and sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis.
The products under consideration, identified as Iron Compound YEI-010, consist of iron, polytetra butylene terephthalate and butylene/poly (alkylene ether) phthalate.  The iron predominates by weight over the other two components.  Based on advice from the lab, the products are iron granules as defined in Chapter 72, Note 1(h).
The applicable subheading for the iron granules will be 7205.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, granules.  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division