CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Mr. Stephane Larose
Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
60 Jean-Proulx Street
Gatineu, Quebec
J8Z 1W1
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of “Chocolate Crispy Square” from Canada
Dear Mr. Larose:
In your letter dated November 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive and illustrative information about the product was included with your request.
“Chocolate Crispy Square” is described as a ready-to-eat crispy snack-type product with a chocolate bottom coating and top drizzle. It is a 6.2 cm square and is not a baked product. “Chocolate Crispy Square” will be marketed as a snack that is also a source of protein as part of Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.’s “Ideal Protein” brand weight loss program.
The applicable subheading for the “Chocolate Crispy Square” will be 1806.32.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other, in blocks, slabs or bars: Not filled: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division