CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
R. Brian Burke
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg
551 5th Avenue, Suite 1100
New York, NY  10176
RE:	The tariff classification of insulated grounding bushings and an insulated conduit bushing from China
Dear Mr. Burke:
In your letter dated November 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fujian Newmark Industrial Co., Ltd.
The items concerned are malleable cast iron grounding bushings (item #’s GB-75M and GB-100M) and a conduit bushing (item # CBI-100M).  GB-75M and GB-100M are grounding bushings with insulated sleeves at the throat and grounding lugs that are used to join threaded rigid or IMC electrical conduit to an electrical box or enclosure. CBI-100M is a conduit bushing with an insulated sleeve at the throat which serves the same purpose as the grounding bushings but lacks the grounding lug.  The body of each bushing is composed of zinc-plated malleable cast iron.  Each of these bushings features a thermoplastic liner/insulator that is press fit into the throat of the bushing body.  The insulator serves to protect the electrical conductors from abrasion as they emerge from the conduit raceway inside the box.  The grounding bushings (GB-75M and GB-100M) also contain tin-plated aluminum grounding lugs and steel plated lug and set screws.  The grounding lugs on these bushings are designed to accept a solid wire with a minimum gauge of 14, up to a stranded wire with a maximum gauge of 4.  The grounding lugs allow for the attachment of a green jumper wire between the bushing and the neutral bus bar inside the electrical box.
The applicable subheading for each of the malleable cast iron bushings (item #’s GB-75M, the GB-100M and CBI-100M) will be 8547.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment…; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Other: Other insulating fittings: Electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Joints: Threaded.” The rate of duty will be 4.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division