CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:209
R. Brian Burke
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg
551 5th Avenue, Suite 1100
New York, NY  10176
RE:	The tariff classification of insulated conduit tube connectors from China
Dear Mr. Burke:
In your letter dated October 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fujian Newmark Industrial Co., Ltd.
The items concerned are two malleable cast iron connectors (items #’s LTI-75M “sleeve connector” and LTI90-75M “elbow connector”), and two carbon steel connectors (item #’s LTI-75S “sleeve connector” and LTI9-100S “elbow connector”).  The four items are conduit tube connectors with insulated sleeves at the throat that are used to join a liquidtight flexible electrical conduit to an electrical box or enclosure.
Each of these connectors/joints/unions is a type of compression connector used to join flexible electrical conduit to an electrical box or device enclosure.  These connectors are all designed for use in corrosive or wet locations.  Each features a high-performance thermoplastic insulator that is press fit into the throat of the connector body on the end that is inserted onto the electrical box or device enclosure.  The insulator serves to protect the electrical conductors from abrasion as they emerge from the conduit raceway inside the box.  Each of these connectors also has a plastic gland ring and a plastic O ring at each end of the connector body to protect against water and corrosion.
The applicable subheading for all four of these insulated conduit connectors (items #’s LTI-75M, LTI90-75M, LTI-75S and LTI9-100S) will be 8547.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment…; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Other: Other insulating fittings: Electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Joints: Threaded.”  The rate of duty will be 4.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division