CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220
Charlotte Chowning
Jasco Products Company, LLC10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK  73114
RE:  The tariff classification of rocker switch paddles from China.
Dear Ms. Chowning:In your letter dated October 11, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the rocker switch paddle, PN 35184, which is made wholly of molded plastic and measures approximately 2 ½ inches in length and 1 inch in width.  The subject paddle is a component part to an electrical switch operator where the user depresses the paddle to open and close the electrical circuit.  It is said to be used exclusively with Jasco’s Z Wave electrical switches and is interchangeable with multiple color options.
In your request you suggest the rocker paddles are classifiable as molded parts for electrical apparatus in 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).  We agree.
The applicable subheading for the interchangeable rocker switch paddle, PN 35184, will be 8538.90.6000, HTSUS, which provides for molded parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537.  The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division