CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Mohamed Kerdjoudj
Kerjooj LLC
1766 Woodbury Lane
Aurora, IL 60503 

RE:	The tariff classification of a “roller frame/inline skate wheel assembly” from China
Dear Mr. Kerdjoudj:
In your letter dated October 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A product description and photograph for a roller frame/inline skate wheel assembly were received with your inquiry. The assembly consists of a roller frame made of polyoxymethylene (POM) or acetal, six inline roller skate wheels made from polyurethane (PU) and six inline roller skate axles with bearings. The roller frame/inline skate wheel assembly is said to be designated for use principally with in-line roller skates.
The applicable subheading for the roller frame/inline skate wheel assembly will be 9506.70.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…: Ice skates and roller skates, including skating boots with skates attached; parts and accessories thereof: Roller skates and parts and accessories thereof…Other."  The rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division