CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:120
Waquar Khan
Oceaneering International Services Inc.
DLF IT Park, Tower E
Chandigarh  13410
India
RE:	The tariff classification of electrical connectors from China
Dear Mr. Khan:
In your letter dated October 10, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Bulkhead Connector Receptacle, PN CS-MS-BCR, and the Cable Connector Plug 5 Pin, PN CS-MS-CCP.  Both connectors are described as cylindrical multicontact connectors where the shell is constructed of anodized aluminum and the potting of epoxy.  The Bulkhead Connector Receptacle contains female contacts and is mated to the corresponding male Cable Connector Plug.
In your request you suggest the two connectors are classifiable under 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  We agree only to the sixth digit as these types of connectors are specifically provided for elsewhere.
The applicable subheading for the Bulkhead Connector Receptacle, PN CS-MS-BCR, and the Cable Connector Plug 5 Pin, PN CS-MS-CCP, will be 8536.69.4020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connection to or in electrical circuits…Other: Coaxial connectors: cylindrical connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon and flat cable connectors: Cylindrical multicontact connectors."  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division