CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Mr. Keith Thorpe
Radians Inc.
5305 Distriplex Farms Drive
Memphis TN 38141

RE: The tariff classification of a hard hat liner from China

Dear Mr. Thorpe:

In your letter dated October 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted in lieu of a sample.

Item RWL17 is described as a thermal hard hat liner. The hood-like item composed of a 100 percent polyester woven outershell and a 100 percent polyester fleece knit lining extends to the shoulders and is secured with a hook and loop closure at the neck. The liner attaches to the hard hat by hook and loop strips located on each side and in the back of the liner. The hook and loop strips loop around the hard hat headband adjuster and is reattached to the liner. There are two additional strips attached to the lower sides of the liner to attach a face shield accessory. The face shield is not included with this item.

The applicable subheading for the hard hat liner will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chin straps, for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division