CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109
Mr. R. Brian Burke
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
551 5th Avenue, Suite 1100
New York, NY  10176
RE:	The tariff classification of insulated compression and insulated set screw connectors from China
Dear Mr. Burke:
In your letter dated September 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fujian Newmark Industrial Co., Ltd.
The items concerned are an insulated compression connector (item # RCCI-75M), and an  insulated set screw connector (item # RSCI-100M). Both connectors are used to join a threadless rigid or IMC electrical conduit to an electrical box or device enclosure.  Both connector bodies are composed of zinc-plated ductile cast iron, as is the the gland nut of the compression connector.  The lock nuts of both connectors, the locking ring of the compression connector, and the set screw of the set screw connector are all composed of zinc-plated steel.  Both connectors feature a thermoplastic insulator that is press fit into the throat of the connector body on the end that is inserted into the electrical box or device.  This insulator serves to protect the electrical conductors from abrasion as they emerge from the conduit raceway inside the box.
The insulated compression connector (item # RCCI-75M) is designed for use with a ¾ inch conduit. The threadless conduit is inserted through the gland nut, the locking ring is placed around the conduit, and then the female threaded gland nut is tightened to the male threaded connector body, which compresses the locking ring between the gland nut and the connector body, creating a concrete-tight seal between the threadless conduit and the compression connector. The other end of the connector is inserted through a knockout in the wall of the electrical box or device and secured to that box or device by tightening the lock nut.
The insulated set screw connector (item # RSCI-100M) is designed for use with a 1 inch conduit. The threadless conduit is inserted directly into the connector body, and the set screw in the side of the body is tightened to secure the conduit to the connector.  The other end of the insulated set screw connector is inserted through a knockout in the wall of the electrical box or device and secured to that box or device by tightening the lock nut.
The applicable subheading for the insulated compression connector (item # RCCI-75M), and the insulated set screw connector (item RSCI-100M) will be 8547.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment…; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Other: Other insulating fittings: Electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Joints: Threaded.”  The rate of duty will be 4.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division