CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. David W. Koeberl
UACJ Trading (America) Co. Ltd.
111 West St. John Street
Suite 535
San Jose, CA 95111

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum tubing from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Koeberl:

In your letter dated September 19, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you intend to import is described as hollow aluminum alloy tubing being used in the U.S. to make radiator parts for air conditioner cooling systems. The tubing is stated to be made of series 3000 aluminum alloy and to be manufactured in Indonesia by extrusion. The outside diameter of the tubing will be 7 mm. It is shown to be imported in coils. Documentation showing the chemical analysis of the tubing is consistent with the aluminum alloy as described.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum tubing will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes: of aluminum alloys, seamless. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division